Tanjongmas Bookcentre (PJ) Sdn Bhd (Chapteroneonlineshop.com) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. It describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use the website.


1. Collection of personal data 

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. We may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you: 

2. Purpose of personal data collected 

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our website and its other related channels will be processed for the following purposes:

 

3. Disclosure of your personal data 

The Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories:

4. Safeguarding and Securing the Data 

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavor, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of the Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the Personal Data. 

5. Consent 

Your usage of our website, facebook page and instagram page indicates your consent to the use of your Personal Data in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Notice. 

6. Changes To This Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 May 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. 


7. Contact Us
        If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@tanjongmas.com